Privacy Policy

Adventure Associates’ privacy policy covers the collection and use of personal information that may be collected by Adventure Associates anytime you interact with Adventure Associates, such as when you visit our office, when you visit our website or when you call us. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information.

What information we collect

We will collect personal information that is relevant to your travel arrangements. This includes providing necessary information to airlines, tour companies, car hire agencies, hotels or insurance providers to fulfil your travel arrangements. By making a booking, you consent to Adventure Associates using any personal information for the purpose of making and completing travel arrangements on your behalf.

Adventure Associates send each of our subscribers a e-mail newsletter ‘eNews’ which has been requested by them by adding their e-mail address in the subscribe box that appears in the Adventure Associates’ website. Or by having requested product information by individual e-mail, or via other on-line travel provider websites promoting and advertising Adventure Associates’ products. The newsletter is sent to our database of subscribers and clients approximately twice a month.

In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, No. 129, 2003, An Act about spam, and for related purposes.

  • Adventure Associates does not send unsolicited e-mail messages;
  • Adventure Associates does not purchase, sell or use third party distribution lists acquired through address-harvesting software;
  • Members can unsubscribe from Adventure Associates’ newsletter at any time by filling-in the un-subscribe form on Adventure Associ’ website or by clicking on the unsubscribe link located at the base of every newsletter: “This message is sent to you because you are subscribed to the eNews mailing list. Do not reply to this address. To unsubscribe, E-mail to:news-off@adventureassociates.com”.

Who is collecting your information

Anytime you interact with Adventure Associates, such as when you visit our office, when you visit our website or when you call us, and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Adventure Associates only except when explained in this privacy policy.

Integrity of your personal information

Adventure Associates has safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. Naturally, you always have the right to access and correct the personal information you have provided. You can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by calling us.

Our companywide commitment to your privacy

Adventure Associates takes protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to Adventure Associates’ employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Adventure Associates may update its privacy policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated privacy policy.